Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
155M SFP Optical Module Transceiver with DDM
155M SFP Optical Module Transceiver with DDM

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

FEATURES:

l       Up to 155Mb/s data links

l       Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

l       1310nm Fabry-Perot laser transmitter

l       Duplex LC connector

l       Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472

l       Digital Diagnostic Monitoring(DDM):Internal Calibration or External Calibration

l       Very low jitter

l       Automatic Gain control function

l       No Rate Select input required for

Fiber Channel 1x/2x Operation

l       20Km transmission on 9/125μm SMF

l       Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

l       Single 3.3V power supply

l       Low power dissipation <700mW typical

l       Class 1: FDA/IEC60825-1 Laser Security

APPLICATIONS:

l       Fast Ethernet

l       SDH/STM-1,SONET/OC-3

l       Switch to Switch interface

l       Switched backplane applications

l       Router/Server interface

l       Other optical transmission systems

Description:

BDTRP113L1SD-20 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).The SFP transceiver supports dual data-rate of 155MGbps and from 20km transmission distance with SMF. They simultaneously comply with the standards IEEE Std 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u. The SFP module can be compatible with other brand switch devices like Cisco,Huawei etc.The SFP module has the function of AGC (Automatic Gain control).

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

0.5

 

4.5

V

 

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

 

100

 

Case Operating Temperature

TOP

-40

 

85

 

Relative Humidity

RH

0

 

95

%

1

Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -40 to 85 , VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.00

 

3.60

V

 

Supply Current

Icc

 

200

300

mA

 

Transmitter

Input differential impedance

Rin

 

100

 

Ω

2

Single ended data input swing

Vin,pp

250

 

1200

mV

 

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

Vcc – 1.3

 

Vcc

V

 

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee

 

Vee+ 0.8

V

3

Transmit Disable Assert Time

 

 

 

10

us

 

Receiver

Single ended data output swing

Vout,pp

300

400

800

mV

4

Data output rise time

tr

 

100

175

ps

5

Data output fall time

tf

 

100

175

ps

5

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc – 0.5

 

VccHOST

V

6

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

Vee

 

Vee+0.5

V

6

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

100

 

 

mVpp

7

Deterministic Jitter Contribution

RX Δ DJ

 

 

51.7

ps

8

Total Jitter Contribution

RX Δ TJ

 

 

122.4

ps

 

Notes:

1. Non condensing.

2. AC coupled.

3. Or open circuit.

4. Into 100 ohm differential termination.

5. 20 – 80 %

6. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

7. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

8. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DDJ.

Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Output Opt. Power

POUT

-12

 

-5

dBm

1

Optical Wavelength

λ

1270

1310

1360

nm

2

Spectral Width

σ

 

 

3

nm

2

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

174

 

 

μW

2,3

Optical Rise/Fall Time

tr/ tf

 

100

160

ps

4

RIN

 

 

 

-120

dB/Hz

 

Deterministic Jitter Contribution

TX Δ DJ

 

20

56.5

ps

5

Total Jitter Contribution

TX Δ TJ

 

70

119

ps

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

10

 

 

dB

 

Receiver

Average Rx Sensitivity

RSENS1

-37

 

-34

dBm

6, 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overload Power

RxMAX

-3

 

 

dBm

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1265

 

1600

nm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-35

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

3

 

dB

 

  

Environmental Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Ref.

Case Operating Temperature

Top

0

 

70

 

Storage Temperature

Tsto

-40

 

100

 



Ordering information


Related Products