multi-service SDH terminal device
Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
Multiservice SDH Platform with 6Ethernet
Baudcom's Multi-service SDH device can provide 4-16E1 interface,4*ethernet and 1-2channel V.35port.Easy management and maitainece.

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Optical Mux STM-1 155M with 6ethernet and 16E1 is developed based on SDH and EOS technology, which is fully compliant with ITU-T standard. This equipment provides users with two (A and B) STM-1 optical interfaces and at most 6 Ethernets ports. It features VC-12 cross-connect and channel protection. Besides,the SDH mux device can be used as an add-drop multiplexer or aterminal multiplexer to establish chain networks and ring networks of point-to-point and point-to-multipoint.
 
PRODUCT CHARACTERISTIC
 Integration of SDH and EOS allows the access of various services.
 Provide up to 6 physically independent 10/100Mbps Ethernet interfaces.
 Multiple clock modes available, including crystal oscillating clock, line-extracted clock and external clock 2MBIT/2MHZ.
 Complete LED alarm indication on front panel.
 Dual SDH optical or electrical interfaces for the set-up of chain network or redundant ring network.
 FC/SFP optical transceivers available, FC by default.
 Network-wide management, simple configuration.
 DC48V and AC220V power supply optional.
 

Optical interface parameters

Rage
155.520Mbps±4.6ppm
Compliance
ITU-T G.957/G.958
Media types
ITU-T G.652/G.653,SM
Wavelength
1310nm
No-relay transmitting range
40km
Sensitivity
Better than -36dB
Connector
FC/SC)
Interface
S-1.1/L1.1/L1.2)
Name
Unit
155Mbps optical interface
Transmitting code
 
NRZ code
Digital signal
Nominal bit rate error tolerance 
Code compliant with G.957
kb/s
Compliant with G.707,G.958
155.52Mbit/s±4.6ppm
 
S-1.1
L-1.1
L-1.2
Working wavelength
Nm
1261~1360
1280~1335
1480~1580
Sender at reference point S
—Type of light source
spectral characteristic:
—maximum rms value width
—maximum?shy;20dB width
—minimum SMSR
Average Optical Transmit Power  
—maximum
—minimum
—minimum extinction ratio  
 
 
 
nm
nm
dB
 
dBm
dBm
dB
 
MLM
 
7.7
 
-8
-15
8.2
 
MLM
 
4
 
0
-5
10
 
SLM
 
1
30
 
0
-5
10
 
SLM
 
1
30
 
0
-5
10
Optical path at point S and point R
—attenuation range
—maximum dispersion  
Optical cable facility at S point
—minimum return loss
—maximum       discrete reflectance  between point S and point R
 
dB
ps/nm
 
dB
dB
 
0~12
96
 
NA
NA
 
10~28
185
 
NA
NA
 
10~28
NA
 
NA
NA
 
10~28
NA
 
20
-25
 
Receiver at reference point R:
—minimum sensitivity(when BER is 10E?shy;10)
—minimum overload(when BER is 10E?shy;10)
—maximum optical path penalty  
—maximum reflection of the receiver at point R
 
dBm
dBm
dB
dB
 
-28
-8
1
NA
 
-34
-10
1
NA
 
-34
-10
1
NA
 
-34
-10
1
-25
 

Power supply                        
working voltage range wide, good        
anti-disturb and Isolation, work stable     
option I – DC-48V,range DC-36V~DC-72C   
option II – AC220V,range AC90V~AC260V
Power Consumption:   <=3 Watts
 
Environment condition                  
Operating temperature:  0C~+50 C        
Storage temperature:   -20 C~+70 C
Relative temperature:95% (uncondensed)

 

E1 interface:    
Interface code:     HDB3 code
Line speed:         2.048Mbp/s ±50ppm
Interface standard:    ITU-T G 703
Interface impedance:
75Ω/unbalanced (BNC) or120Ω/balanced (RJ45)
Allowed attenuation: 0~6dBm
 
10/100Base-T Port:
Rate:     10/100M, full/duplex auto-negotiation
Protocol:    Support IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
MAC Address Entiries:     4096 Entiries

Connector:               RJ45

 

Application 1: Point to point 

 

 

Application 2: Chain network

 


Ordering information


Related Products

Ethernet over STM-1 Converter

2*10/100M ethernet,one optical ethernet,optical STM-1 port

Gigabit Ethernet to STM-1 Converter

four gigabit Ethernet over optical STM-1 SDH