Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
RS232 over fiber optical modem
The BD-OP-RS232 is a RS232 over fiber optical modem.The fiber modem modulate RS232 signal to fiber. The transmitting distance up to 120km. WDM(bi-di),dual fiber and multimode are availble.

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Product function:The fiber modem is RS232 to fiber converter which realizes transmission of the RS232 signal on fiber. This product has solved the problem of contradiction between communication distance and communication rate of RS232 port. At the same time, it also has solved the problem of electromagnetic interference, earth link disturbance and thunder/lightning destruction, thus greatly enhancing reliability, security and privacy of data communication. It can be widely used in various kinds of situations such as industrial control, process control and transportation control, and especially suited in bank, electric power as well as departments and systems which have special request to the electromagnetic interference environment.

Features:   

  • Based on self copyright IC.
  • Serial date creates receive and send signal automatically.
  • RS232/RS485/RS422 interface can be optional by dip switch.
  • Serial port supports 0-115.2KBps baud rate auto-negotiation.
  • Combination of PDH technology and digital lock loop clock technology.
  • Unique serial port for circuit protection, supporting hot-plugging.
  • Data transmission is stable and reliable with integrated light-receiving and transmitting module.
  • Complete surface paste and install craft, industrial grade design, and production-runs with piece-pasting machine.

Parameter and Specifications:
  Optical interface:
Wavelength:single-mode 1310nm/1550nm/multi-mode 850nm/1310nm for option
Fiber core number: double core/single core for option
Sending consumption:-9dBm/-5dBm
Transmitting range: 0-50km/120km for option
Receiving sensitivity: <-36dBm (BER <10-11)
Connector:SC/FC/ST
RS232 port Rate:asynchronous mode:0-115200bps auto-negotiation
Characteristic:  satisfies ITU-T V.24 V.11 standard
Connector:      RJ45
Environment
The device operate temperature range wide, can work normally and stable in different environments.
Operate temperature: 0C~50C
Relative humidity: 95% (no condensation)
No causticity and impregnant gas, no rising dust, and no strong magnetic field disturbing.
Power supply
Use module power supply as following for option, working voltage range wide, good anti-disturb and isolation, work stable.
DC-48V: voltage range -36V~-72V
AC220V: voltage range 175V~265V
power consumption: <5w
Dimension: 85(W)×121(D)×27(H)mm

Application



Ordering information


Related Products

Serial to Ethernet Converter

RS232/RS485/RS422 to Ethernet converter

G.703 E1 to RS232 converter

RS232 over G.703 E1 converter