Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
Fast Ethernet WDM Media Converter
BD-100M-BI are single mode BiDi converter. The WDM media converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base Fx Fast Ethernet. The WDM(single fiber) takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you.

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Overview:
The WDM media converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base Fx Fast Ethernet. The WDM(single fiber) takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you.transmit10/100Base-T Ethernet electrical signal through fiber, realize TX/FX converter

Features:
  • Conforms to IEEE802.3,IEEE802.3u (10Base-T,100Base-TX,100BaseT-FX) international standard;
  • support single fiber(WDM technology)
  • single-mode connection:transmitting range can reach 120 kilometers.
  • built-in power supply or built-out power supply;
  • support both 10/100M full/half duplex adapt and compulsive set 10M,100M,full duplex, half duplex, then convenient to connect CPE and protect previous invest when network upgrades;
  • brings 1M buffer, supports 2KMAC address;
  • isolates network conflict and broadcasting package effectively, has the function of preventing broadcasting storm;
  • supports 802.1Q and 16 groups of VLAN;
    Product parameter:
    Optical interface: SC/FC
    Ethernet interface: RJ-45 (coaxial twisted pair)
    Support IEEE802.3 10 Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
    Ethernet connector:
    10/100Base-TX: UTP  RJ45 connector
    100Base-FX:FC,ST,SC connector
    Cable type: non-shielded 5 class cable Cat.5UTP, can transmit 100 meters
    Optical fiber category:
    single-mode 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125um,transmit distance20km~120km
    multi-mode 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140um, transmit distance 0~2km
    environment condition                               Dimension
    Operating temperature:  0C~+50 C            118(W) × 70 (L) x 27(H) mm
    Storage temperature:   -20 C~+70 C
    Relative temperature:95% (uncondensed)
    Power supply                                                
    working voltage range wide, good              
    anti-disturb and Isolation, work stable        
    option I - DC-48V,range DC-36V~DC-72C
    option I - AC220,range AC160V~AC240V
    Application:
    WDM Ethernet media converter application 


  • Ordering information


    Related Products

    Gigabit WDM Media Converter

    single Fiber 10/100/1000M ethernet media converter

    6Port SFP Media Converter

    4*10/100/1000M media converter with 2*SFP slots