Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
EPON GPON ONU Stick SFP Module with MAC inside
Baudcom's GPON stick is SFP optical module with a built-in 1GE ONU,which convert any ethernet device to ONU.The PON stick can be compatible with both EPON system and the GPON system.Supportting EPON ONU OAM.

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

FEATURES

 • Single fiber bi-directional data links asymmetric TX 1244Mbps/RX 2488Mbps GPON ONU application with GPON MAC function.

• SC/UPC receptacle SFP w ith GPON ONU MAC inside,“Plug-and-play” via auto-discovery and configuration

• 1310nm DFB burst mode transmitter, 1490nm APD-TIA continuous mode receiver

• 0 to 70°C operating case temperature for BD-1234-SPM, C-Temp

• -40 to 85°C operating case temperature for BD-1234-SPM, I-Temp

• Single 3.3V power supply

• Digital diagnostic monitor interface compatible with SFF-8472 

• SFP MSA compliance

• Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

• Class I laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant

• RoHS-6 compliance 

pon stick SFP module application diagram

APPLICATIONS

 • Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON)

• BD-1234-SPM is an MSA-compliant SFP that incorporates not just the optics for an ONU, but all of the electronics need as well. It is a “PON on a Stick” that an entire FTTH ONU in a slightly oversized SFP. It can be plugged

into netw orking equipment. Allow ing the data interfaces on a sw itch, router, PBX, etc. to be customized for different fiber environments and distance requirements

• The BD-1234-SPM is designed as dual-mode ONU stick, it also supports the EPON ONU OAM. It

can be applied both on EPON system and on the GPON system .It w ill automatically establish an EPON link w ith the EPON OLT or GPON link w ith the GPON OLT.

 

STANDARDS

 • Complies w ith SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8074i

• Complies w ith ITUT-T G.984.2, G.984.2 Amendment 1

• Complies w ith ITUT G.988 ONU management and control interface (OMCI) specification

• Complies w ith SFF 8472 V9.5

• Complies w ith FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B

• Complies w ith FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.1


Tranmitter Optical
 Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Note

Optical Center Wavelength

λc

1290

1310

1330

nm

 

Spectral Width (-20dB)

∆λ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Average Launch Optical Power

AOP

0.5

 

5

dBm

Launched into SMF Fiber

Burst off Average Output Power

 

 

-

-45

dBm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

10

 

 

dB

 

Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%)

TR/TF

 

 

0.26

ns

Unfiltered PRBS 223 - 1@1244.16 Mbps

RIN15OMA

 

 

 

-115

dB/Hz

 

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

 

-15

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter Reflectance

 

 

 

-10

dB

Transmit on 20km SMF.

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

1

dB

 

Optical Waveform Diagram

Compliant With ITU-T G984.2

PRBS 223 –1 @1244.16Mbps

Receiver Optical characteritics:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Note

Operating Wavelength

 

1480

1490

1500

um

 

Sensitivity

SEN

 

 

-28

dBm

PRBS 223 - 1 @2488Mbps

Saturation Optical Power

SAT

-8

 

 

dBm

 

Loss of Signal De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-29

dBm

 

Loss of Signal Assert

 

0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Signal-Detected Hysteresis

 

 

 

6

dB

 

Reveiver Reflectance

 

 

 

-12

dB

λ=1490nm

WDM Fitter Isolation

 

38

 

 

dB

λ=1550nm

 

35

 

 

dB

λ=1650nm


ONU stick SFP comments

 Question: Are the PON stick SFP module compatible with GPON and EPON system?
 Answer: Yes, the SFP module is dual-mode stick ONU, can be compatible with GPON and EPON.



Ordering information


Related Products