Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
GPON OLT Optical Transceiver
GPON OLT Optical Transceiver

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Features

u  Single fiber bi-directional data links asymmetric TX 2500Mbps/RX1250Mbps application

u  1490nm continuous-mode DFB laser transmitter and 1310nm burst-mode APD-TIA receiver

u  Small Form Factor Pluggable package with SC/UPC Connector

u  Single 3.3V power supply

u  Digital diagnostic monitoring interface

u  Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

u  RoHS6 Compliance

u  LVPECL compatible data input/output interface

u  Class I laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant

u  LVTTL fast receiver Signal Detect (SD) indication response

u  LVTTL transmitter disable control and transmitter laser fault alarm

u  Digital burst RSSI function to monitor the input optical power level

Applications

u  Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GPON)

u  Gigabit-Capable Passive Optical Networks Class C+++ 60km 17~32dB attenuation range

Standards

u  Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8074i

u  Complies with IEEE 802.3ah 

u  Complies with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B

u  Complies with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated June 24, 2007

u  Complies with SFF-8472

u  Compatible with TR-NWT-000870 4.1 ESD sensitivity classification Class2.

u  Compatible with Telcordia GR-468-CORE

Specification

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-5

 

70

°C

 

-40

 

85

 

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.3

3.465

V

 

Supply Current

ICC

 

 

500

mA

 

Power Consumption

PW

 

 

1.65

W

 

Data Rate

 

 

2.5

 

Gbps

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Ambient Temperature

TSTG

-40

85

°C

Storage Humidity

HS

5

90

%

Operating Humidity

HO

5

85

%

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

0

+3.6

V

Receiver Damaged Threshold

 

+6

 

dBm

 

 

 

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter Differential Input Voltage

 

300

 

2400

mV

 

Receiver Differential Output Voltage

 

500

 

1200

mV

LVPECL, DC Coupled

Transmit Fault Alarm Voltage

VOH

2.4

 

VCC+0.3

V

LVTTL

VOL

0

 

0.4

V

LVTTL

Transmit Disable Voltage

VIH

2

 

VCC+0.3

V

LVTTL

VIL

0

 

0.8

V

LVTTL

Input Differential Impedance

 

90

100

110

Ω

 

Transmit Disable Assert Time

TOFF

 

 

10

us

 

Loss Of Signal Voltage

VOH

2.4

 

VCC

V

LVTTL

VOL

0

 

0.4

V

LVTTL

Loss Of Signal Assert Time

TD

 

500

 

us

 

Loss Of Signal De-assert Time

TA

 

500

 

us

 

 

 

Optical transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Launched Power (avg.)

POUT

+7

 

+9

dBm

C+++

+5

 

+7

C++

+3

 

+5

C+

Operating Wavelength Range

λC

1480

1490

1500

nm

 

Spectral Width (-20dB)

∆λ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

 

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

PRBS 27-1 @1.25Gbit/s

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

2.3

dB

Transmit on 80km SMF

Optical Output Power after TX Disable

PDIS

 

 

-32

dBm

 

Output Eye Diagram

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah

Transmitter Reflectance

 

 

 

-10

dB

 

Optical Receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Wavelength Range

λC

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

SEN

-29

 

-32

dBm

Note1

Optical Power Input Overload

SAT

-6

 

 

dBm

Note1

LOS Assert Level

LOSA

-45

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Deassert Level

LOSD

 

 

-31

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

HYS

0.5

 

6

dB

 

Receiver Reflectance

 

 

 

-12

dB

 

 Note 1: PRBS 27-1@1.25Gbps, transmitter is operating, BER ≤1×10-10

Figure 1 RSSI TIMING SEQUENCE 

RSSI Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

RSSI Trigger-Low

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

RSSI Trigger-High

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

RSSI Trigger Delay

TD

0

 

3000

ns

 

Optical Signal During Time

TONT

300

 

 

ns

 

RSSI Trigger width

TW

300

 

TONT - TD

ns

 

I2C Access Prohibited Time

Tp

 

 

500

μs

 

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Information

Parameter

Accuracy

Calibration

Note

Temperature

±3°C

External

 

Voltage

±3%

External

 

Bias Current

±10%

External

 

TX Power

±3dB

External

 

RX Power

±3dB

External

 

Note: The digital diagnostic monitoring interface defines 256-byte memory map in EEPROM, which makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h). Please refer to the SFF-8472 Rev 10.2 for the detail information.

Pin definition

Pin

Name

Level/Logic

Function

Description

1

NC

NA

NA

Not

2

TX_Fault

LVTTL

TX

Fault

3

TX_Dis

LVTTL

Transmitter

Enable/Disable

4

MOD-DEF2

LVTTL

SDA

I2C

5

MOD-DEF1

LVTTL

SCL

I2C

6

MOD-DEF0

MOD-DEF0

Module

Definition

7

Reset

LVTTL

Receiver

Reset

8

SD

LVTTL

Signal

Detect

9

RSSI

Trigger

RSSI Trigger for Transceiver A/D Conversion

High: enable RSSI A/D conversion

10

GNDR

NA

Ground

Receiver

11

GNDR

NA

Ground

Receiver

12

RD-

LVPECL

RX

Data-

13

RD+

LVPECL

RX

Data+

14

GNDR

NA

Ground

Receiver

15

V

cc

R

NA

16

V

cc

T

NA

17

GNDT

GNDT

Ground

Transmitter

18

TD+

LVPECL

TX

Data+

19

TD-

LVPECL

TX

Data-

20

GNDT

NA

Ground

Transmitter


Typical application Circuit



Figure 2 Typical Interface Circuit

EEPROM Memory Map


Figure 5 EEPROM Memory Map Specific Data Field Descriptions

EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents

The optical transceiver contains an EEPROM. It provides access to sophisticated identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that are not writing protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod Def 2) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data fields define as following.

EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (2-Wire Address A0h)

Address

Name of field

Hex

Description

BASE ID Fields

00

Identifier

03

SFP transceiver

01

Ext. Identifier

04

Serial ID module supported for SFP

02

Connector

01

SC

03-05

Transceiver Codes

00 00 00

Not defined

06

Transceiver Codes

80

BASE-PX

07-10

Transceiver Codes

00 00 00

Not defined

11

Encoding

01

8B10B

12

BR, Nominal

0C

 

13

Rate Identifier

00

Not defined

14

Length(9um)-km

14

20(km)

15

Length(9um)-m

C8

200(100m)

16

Length(50um)

00

Transceiver transmit distance

17

Length(62.5um)

00

18

Length(cable)

00

Not support cable

19

Length(OM3)

00

Not support OM3

20-35

Vendor Name

xx xx .... xx

 ASCII character

36

Reserved

00

Not defined

37-39

Vendor OUI

00 00 00

Not defined

40-55

Vendor P/N

47 54 53 2D 53 45 54 31 31 2D 32 30 44 43(49) 2D 42(43)

GPON-OLT-C+++”(ASCII character)

56-59

Vendor P/N Rev.

41 30 20 20

“A0”(ASCII character)

60-61

Laser Wavelength

05 D2

1490nm

62

Reserved

00

Not defined

63

CC_BASE

xx

Check sum of bytes 0-62

Extended ID Fields

64-65

Options

00 1A

TX_DisableTX_Fault and RX_LOS are implemented

66

BRmax

00

Upper bit rate margin,20%

67

BRmin

00

Lower bit rate margin,20%

68-83

Vendor SN

xx…..xx

Vendor Serial Number in ASCII character

84-91

Date Code

Data Code

Vendor Date Code in ASCII character

92

Diagnostic Monitoring Type

58

Digital Diagnostic monitoring implemented “External calibrated ” is implemented, RX measurement type is “Average Power”

93

Enhanced options

E0

Optional Alarm/warning flags, soft Tx_Disable control and monitoring, soft Tx_Fault monitoring are implemented

94

SFF-8472 compliant

03

SFF-8472 compliant with revision 10.2

95

CC-EXT

xx

Check sum of bytes 64-94

Vendor Specific ID Field

96-127

Vendor Specific

00

Vendor specific EEPROM

128-255

Reserved

00

Reserved for future use

Package Outline


(unit:mm)





Ordering information


Related Products