Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
48ports 100M/1000M Ethernet Switches
BD-S3400 Series 100M/1000M Switches

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Product Description:

BD-S3400 Series Full-Gigabit Switches are next-generation aggregation switches developed by for campus networks and enterprise networks. Developed on the basis of BDROS - a software platform with its own independent intellectual property rights, BD-S3400 Series provides high-performance L2/L3/L4 wire speed switching capacity by integrating services such as IPv6, MPLS VPN, network security, flow analysis, virtualization. With high reliable techniques including continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and loop network protection, BD-S3400 Series works in high efficiency and its maximum running time are guaranteed.

BD-S3400 Series has multiple models: BD-S3424H, BD-S3448C, etc.

Carrier-class High Reliability

n  BD-S3400 Series supports redundancy protection mechanism such as STP/RSTP/MSTP protocol, VRRP protocol, ring network protection, dual uplink active/standby link protection and LACP link aggregation.

n  BD-S3400 Series supports ISSU (In-Service Software Upgrade), guaranteeing the user data non-stop forwarding when the system is upgrading.

n  BD-S3400 Series supports BFD and realizes fault detection and service recovery in seconds through linking with layer-2 or layer-3 protocol.

n  BD-S3400 Series has perfect Ethernet OAM, 802.3ah, 802.1ag and ITU-Y.1731 which can real time monitor the network operating state and rapidly detect and locate the malfunction.

n  MTTR of BD-S3400 Series is 50ms, meeting the requirement of the carrier-level service.

 Complete POE Power Supply Function

n   BD-S3400 Series supports 802.3AF/AT standard, built-in high-power power supply, and 24-port POE+ power supply.

n  BD-S3400 Series supports POE non-stop powering when it is in hot-restart.

n  BD-S3400 Series supports power port priority when the power is not efficient.

n   BD-S3400 Series supports the POE port with 2KV thunder prevention.

  Comprehensive Service

n   BD-S3400 Series supports complete layer-2 and layer-3 multicast routing protocol and meets the access requirement of IPTV, multi-terminal high-definition video monitoring and high-definition video meeting.

n  BD-S3400 Series supports complete layer-3 routing protocol and a super-large routing table capacity, which make super-large data center network, campus network, enterprise network and industry private networks available.

n   BD-S3400 Series supports MCE function. BD-S3400 series can connect with different VPN users in the down-link and connect to the PE through common physical interface.

 Comprehensive IPv6 Solutions

n   BD-S3400 Series comprehensively supports IPv6 Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery and DHCPv6.

n  BD-S3400 Series supports IPv6 based Ping, Traceroute, Telnet, SSH, ACL, meeting the need of IPv6 network equipment management and service control.

n  BD-S3400 Series supports IPv6 multicast characteristics including MLD, MLD Snooping and IPv6 layer-3 routing protocols including IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3 and BGP4+.

n   BD-S3400 Series supports IPv4-to-IPv6 technologies including IPv6 manual/automatic tunnel, auto tunnel, IPv6-to-IPv4 tunnel, and ISATAP tunnel.

  Comprehensive Security Mechanisms

n   BD-S3400 Series adopts advanced hardware architecture design, realizing the hierarchical scheduling and protection of the packet. It provides multiple security measures to defend against attacks from SYN Flood, UDP Flood, broadcast storm and mass flow of DOS or TCP. It also supports command line authority control based on user levels.

Comprehensive Security Certification

n  BD-S3400 Series complies with IEEE 802.1x, Radius, BDTacacs+.

n Enhanced Service Security Mechanism: BD-S3400 Series supports the plain text or MD5 authentication of relevant routing protocol; uRRF; DPI (Deep Packet Inspection) and (Deep Packet Filtration); DPI for control packets and data packets.

n Innovative Green Environmental Design

n Smart Power Management System: BD-S3400 Series adopts advanced power system architecture design which can realize the function of efficient power switching.

n Smart Fan Management System: BD-S3400 Series is designed with the intelligent fan with little noise.

n BD-S3400 Series supports Efficient Ethernet and complies with International standard IEEE 802.3az.

     Technical Specification:

em

BD-S3424H

BD-S3448C

Switching capacity

64Gbps

64Gbps

Forwarding rate

9.6Mpps

13.2Mpps

Ports

24 100M TX ports + 4 gigabit combo ports

48 100M TX ports + 2 gigabit combo ports + 2 gigabit optical ports

Dimensions

442×208×44

442×315×44

Power Consumption

<25W

<45W

Power Supply

AC: 100V-240V50Hz±10%400W

Environment

Operating temperature/humidity: 0-50, 10%-90% non-condensation

Storage temperature/ humidity: -20-70; 5%-95% non-condensation

MAC switching function

Static configuration and dynamically learning of MAC address

Check and delete MAC address

Configuring of MAC address aging time

Limit on MAC address learning  number

MAC address filtering function

Black-hole MAC items

VLAN

4K VLAN entries

GVRP

1:1 and N:1 VLAN Mapping

QinQ;

QinQ and selective QinQ

Private VLAN

STP

802.1D (STP), 802.1W (RSTP), 802.1S (MSTP)

BPDU protection, root protection and ring protection

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3

IGMP Snooping

IGMP Fast Leave

Multicast group policy and multicast number limit

Multicast traffic cross VLAN duplication

PIM-SM and PIM-DM

IPv4

Static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPF and BGP

Policy routing

Load balance through equal-cost routing

Graceful Restart of OSPF  and BGP

BFD for OSPF and BGP

IPv6

ICMPv6, DHCPv6, ACLv6, IPv6 Telnet

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

Path MTU Discovery

MLD v1/v2

MLD Snooping

IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3 and BGP4+

Manual tunnel, ISATAP tunnel and 6-to-4 tunnel

MCE

MCE

QoS

Traffic classification of each field of L2/L3/L4 protocol headers

CAR traffic control

802.1P/DSCP priority remark

Multiple queuing algorithms such as SP, WRR or SP+WRR

Tail-Drop, WRED

Traffic supervision and traffic shaping

Security features

Identification and filtering of L2/L3/L4 based ACL

Defend against DOS or TCP attacks

Suppression of broadcast, multicast and unknown unicast packet

Port isolation

Port security, IP+MAC+port binding

DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option 82

IEEE 802.1x certification

Radius and BDTacacs+

uRPF

Command line authority control based on user levels

Reliability

Power 1+1 redundancy

Static LACP link aggregation and cross service card link aggregation

EAPS

VRRP

BFD for OSPF and BGP

ISSU

Management and Maintenance

Console, Telnet, SSH 2.0

WEB based management style

SNMP v1/v2/v3

Upload and download of TFTP files

RMON

Statistics analysis of sFLOW, Netflow

Energy saving

IEEE 802.3az green Efficient Ethernet

 Product Ordering Information:

item

Description

BD-S3400 Series 100M/1000M Switches

BD-S3424H

Ethernet switch with 24 100M TX ports and 4 gigabit combo ports (1 console port, 24 10M/100M TX ports, 4 100M/1000M combo ports; fanless, standard AC220V power supply, 1U, standard 19-inch rack-mounted installation)

BD-S3448C

Ethernet switch with 48 100M TX ports, 2 gigabit optical ports and 2 gigabit combo ports (1 console port, 48 10M/100M TX ports, 2 100M/1000M optical ports, 2 100M/1000M TX/SFP combo ports, standard AC220V power supply, the cooling fan, 1U, standard 19-inch rack-mounted installation)

Optical Modules

Gigabit Optical Modules

GSFP-TX-B

Gigabit SFP optical ports transfers to RJ45 TX port modules

GSFP-SX-D

Gigabit SFP multi-mode (500m, 850nm, LC, DDM)

GSFP-LX-10-D

Gigabit SFP single mode (10Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)

GSFP-LX-20-D

Gigabit SFP single mode (20Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)

GSFP-LX-40-D

Gigabit SFP single mode (40Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)

GSFP-ZX-80-D

Gigabit SFP single mode (80Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM)

GSFP-LX-SM1310-10-BIDI

GSFP-LX-SM1550-10-BIDI

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (10Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM)

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (10Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)

GSFP-LX-SM1310-20-BIDI

GSFP-LX-SM1550-20-BIDI

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (20Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM)

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (20Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)

GSFP-LX-SM1310-40-BIDI

GSFP-LX-SM1550-40-BIDI-1310

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (40Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM)

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (40Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)

GSFP-LX-SM1490-80-BIDI

GSFP-LX-SM1550-80-BIDI

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (80Km, TX1490/RX1550, LC, DDM)

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (80Km, TX1550/RX1490, LC, DDM)

 

GSFP-LX-SM1490-120    

GSFP-LX-SM1550-120

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (80Km, TX1490/RX1550, LC, DDM)

Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (120Km, TX1550/RX1490, LC, DDM)

 

 

 

 



Ordering information


Related Products