Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
1.25G SFP Optical Module
1.25G,Duplex LC Connector,1000Base-LX/LH,Wavelength:1310/1550nm, SM Fiber,transmission distance 10Km(6.2 miles) to 120km(62.1 miles) Compatible with Cisco/3COM modules

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Description:
   The 1.25G SFP optical module is  Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fiber Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03.
    The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength/long haul) SFP module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard.Their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) to 62.1 miles(100km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) .

Features:

  l       Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
       l       Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  
    l       1310/1550nm FP/DFB, SM Fiber
      
l       Duplex LC connector
      
l       Very low jitter
      
 l       Up to 100km on 9/125μm SMF
      
l       Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
      
l       Single 3.3V power supply
      
l       Low power dissipation <700mW typical

  Application:

  • Switch to switch interface
  • High speed I/O for file servers .
  • Bus extension applications

 Description:

The Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fiber Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03.

optical transceiver scheme


Absolute Maximum Ratings:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

0.5

 

4.5

V

 

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

 

100

 

Case Operating Temperature

TOP

-40

 

85

 

Relative Humidity

RH

0

 

85

%

1  

 Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -40 to 85 , VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.00

 

3.60

V

 

Supply Current

Icc

 

200

300

mA

 

Transmitter

Input differential impedance

Rin

 

100

 

Ω

2

Single ended data input swing

Vin,pp

250

 

1200

mV

 

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

Vcc – 1.3

 

Vcc

V

 

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee

 

Vee+ 0.8

V

3

Transmit Disable Assert Time

 

 

 

10

us

 

Receiver

Single ended data output swing

Vout,pp

300

400

800

mV

4

Data output rise time

tr

 

100

175

ps

5

Data output fall time

tf

 

100

175

ps

5

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc – 0.5

 

VccHOST

V

6

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

Vee

 

Vee+0.5

V

6

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

100

 

 

mVpp

7

Deterministic Jitter Contribution

RX Δ DJ

 

 

51.7

ps

8

Total Jitter Contribution

RX Δ TJ

 

 

122.4

ps

 

Notes:

1. Non condensing.

2. AC coupled.

3. Or open circuit.

4. Into 100 ohm differential termination.

5. 20 – 80 %

6. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

7. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

8. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DDJ.

Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Output Opt. Power

POUT

-9

 

-3

dBm

1

Optical Wavelength

λ

1270

1310

1360

nm

2

Spectral Width

σ

 

 

3

nm

2

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

174

 

 

μW

2,3

Optical Rise/Fall Time

tr/ tf

 

100

160

ps

4

RIN

 

 

 

-120

dB/Hz

 

Deterministic Jitter Contribution

TX Δ DJ

 

20

56.5

ps

5

Total Jitter Contribution

TX Δ TJ

 

70

119

ps

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Receiver

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 2.125

RSENS1

 

 

-21

dBm

6, 7

Gb/s (2X Fiber Channel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.25 Gb/s

RSENS2

 

 

-22

dBm

6, 7

(Gigabit Ethernet)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.06 Gb/s

RSENS1

 

 

-22

dBm

6, 7

(1X Fiber Channel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stressed RX sens. =1.25 Gb/s

 

 

-18

-14.5

dBm

 

Average Received Power

RxMAX

 

 

0

dBm

 

Receiver Elec. 3 dB cutoff freq.

 

 

 

1500

MHz

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1265

 

1600

nm

 

Return Loss

 

12

 

 

dB

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

-23

-19

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

-25

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dB

 

Notes:

1. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations.

2. Also specified to meet curves in FC-PI 13.0 Figures 18 and 19, which allow trade-off between

wavelength, spectral width and OMA.

3. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for Fiber Channel. Allows smaller ER at higher average power.

4. Unfiltered, 20-80%. Complies with IEEE 802.3 (Gig. E), FC 1x and 2x eye masks when filtered.

5. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DDJ.

6. Measured with conformance signals defined in FC-PI 13.0 specifications.

7. Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER



Ordering information


Related Products

24port SFP Web Smart Fiber Switch

24ports 100M fiber switch,fiber port SFP,2Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports

E1 over ethernet TDM over IP converter

E1 TDM over IP,E1 support 75ohm or 120ohm,10/100Mbps SFP ethernet