Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
1.25G 1000Base-SX SFP Module
1.25G,Duplex LC Connector,1000Base-SX,Wavelength:850nm or 1310nm,Multimode Fiber,transmission distance to 550m(1804 feet), Compatible with Cisco and 3COM modules

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Description:
   The 1.25G SFP optical module is  Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fiber Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03.
The 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) GBIC module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 1804 feet (550 m).
The 100BASE-SX SFP module is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port. It provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. The 100BASE-SX SFP operates on ordinary MMF optical link spans of up to 1.2428 miles (2 km) in length.

Features:

  l       Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
       l       Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  
    l       850nm , Multimode Fiber
      
l       Duplex LC connector
      
l       Very low jitter
      
 l       Up to 550m on Multimode fiber
       l       Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
      
l       Single 3.3V power supply
      
l       Low power dissipation <700mW typical

Block Diagram of Transceiver:

1000Base-SX multi-mode SFP module block diagram


  Application:

  • Switch to switch interface
  • High speed I/O for file servers .
  • Bus extension applications
  Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Output Opt. Power

POUT

-15

 

 

dBm

1

Optical Wavelength

λ

1270

1310

1360

nm

2

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

174

 

 

μW

2,3

Optical Rise/Fall Time

tr/ tf

 

100

160

ps

4

RIN

 

 

 

-120

dB/Hz

 

Deterministic Jitter Contribution

TX Δ DJ

 

20

56.5

ps

5

Total Jitter Contribution

TX Δ TJ

 

70

119

ps

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Receiver

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 2.125

RSENS1

 

 

-21

dBm

6, 7

Gb/s (2X Fiber Channel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.25 Gb/s

RSENS2

 

 

-22

dBm

6, 7

(Gigabit Ethernet)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.06 Gb/s

RSENS1

 

 

-22

dBm

6, 7

(1X Fiber Channel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stressed RX sens. =1.25 Gb/s

 

 

-18

-14.5

dBm

 

Average Received Power

RxMAX

 

 

0

dBm

 

Receiver Elec. 3 dB cutoff freq.

 

 

 

1500

MHz

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1265

 

1600

nm

 

Return Loss

 

12

 

 

dB

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

-23

-19

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

-25

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dB

 


Recommend Application Circuit: 

SFP module application circuit



Ordering information


Related Products

16E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer

16 E1/T1s over 5 GE (gigabit ethernet) ports and 1 GE optical port(SFP slot)

30Voice Fiber Multiplexer

30channel voice (FXO/FXS) over fiber transmission