Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
Gigabit SFP Media Converter
Gigabit SFP media converter, 10/100/1000 media converter transmitting 1000M Ethernet electrical signal through fiber

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Overview: 
 Gigabit Ethernet optical Media Converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet.The SFP media converter are capable of converting 1000 Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX,extend network distance. 
The SFP ethernet media converter allows flexible network configuration by using SFP transceiver modules.The SFP slot supports single-mode, multi-mode and WDM small-form factory type transceiver modules for various applications. 
Features:
  • conforms to IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u (10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100BaseT-FX) international standard;
  • brings 1M buffer, supports 2KMAC address;
  • isolates network conflict and broadcasting package effectively, has the function of preventing broadcasting storm;
  • VLAN support, IEEE802.1Q pass-through VLAN tag, support Q-in-Q transparent frames with double labeling (only support transparently transmission);
  • multi- mode connection: transmitting range can reach 550 meters as farthest;
  • single-mode connection: transmitting range can reach 80 kilometers.
  • Support a port single mode SFP, 
  • Support MULTIVENDOR modules


    Product characteristic:

    international standard: IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
                                       IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;
    Ethernet 10/100/1000M auto-adaptable;
    Interface:  10/100/1000Base-T:  RJ45
    1000Base-T:  EIA/TIA-568 Cat5, 100 meters;
    1000Base-LX:  62.5/125um multi-mode fiber, can reach 550 meters
    9/125?m single-mode fiber, can reach 10-80Km
    environment condition                               Dimension
    Operating temperature:  0C~+50 C            118(W) × 70 (L) x 27(H) mm
    Storage temperature:   -20 C~+70 C
    Relative temperature:95% (uncondensed)
    Power supply                                                
    working voltage range wide, good              
    anti-disturb and Isolation, work stable        
    option I - DC-48V,range DC-36V~DC-72C
    option I - AC220,range AC160V~AC240V
    Application Field:

    For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M

    For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.

    For point-to-point computer data transmission

    For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application

    For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape

    In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

    Related Product:  SFP modules   http://www.e1-converter.com/SFP_Modules/





  • Ordering information


    Related Products

    6Port SFP Media Converter

    four 10/100/1000M UTP ports to two 1000M SFP fiber media converter

    24port SFP Fiber ethernet Switch

    24ports SFP,2Gigabit TP/SFP combo port,smart web management